Motions 2017

Final action date on or after 01/01/2017 and on or before 10/03/2017.

Click on the enacted number below to obtain the background materials. These files are provided in PDF format. Click on this Adobe Acrobat Reader link if you do not have a PDF reader.

File Number Enactment Number Title
161151 M17-0001 Approving Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 2675 Folsom Street
170021 M17-0002 Nomination, California Coastal Commission - Supervisor Aaron Peskin
170022 M17-0003 Appointment, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Trevor McNeil
170023 M17-0004 Appointments, Shelter Monitoring Committee - Patrina Hall, Loretta Gaines, Nicholas Kimura, Lauren Kahn, Leslie Bilbro, and Traci Watson
170055 M17-0005 Closed Session - Labor Negotiations - January 31, 2017
161366 M17-0006 Affirming the Approval of a Final Mitigated Negative Declaration - Proposed Project at 950-974 Market Street
170112 M17-0007 Committee of the Whole - Housing for Families with Children - March 7, 2017
170057 M17-0008 Appointment, Association of Bay Area Governments Executive Board - Supervisor Norman Yee
170060 M17-0009 Appointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District Board of Directors - Supervisor Norman Yee
170058 M17-0010 Appointment, Bay Area Air Quality Management District Board of Directors - Supervisor Hillary Ronen
170059 M17-0011 Appointment, Local Agency Formation Commission - Supervisor Hillary Ronen
170142 M17-0012 Appointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District Board of Directors - Supervisor Aaron Peskin
170143 M17-0013 Appointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District Board of Directors - Supervisor London Breed
170144 M17-0014 Appointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District Board of Directors - Supervisor Jeff Sheehy
170061 M17-0015 Appointment, Metropolitan Transportation Commission - Supervisor Jane Kim
170062 M17-0016 Appointment, Reentry Council - Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
170063 M17-0017 Appointment, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Katherine Mindel Jones
170025 M17-0018 Affirming the Determination of Infill Project Environmental Review - Proposed Project at 1296 Shotwell Street
170109 M17-0019 Confirming Reappointment - City Administrator - Naomi Kelly
170118 M17-0020 Amending Board Rules 3.27 and 3.28 - Striking Board Rule 3.31 - Adding Board Rule 3.29 to Create a Budget and Finance Select Committee on Federal Policy Changes
170146 M17-0021 Appointment, California State Association of Counties - Supervisor Malia Cohen
170147 M17-0022 Appointment, Bay Area Air Quality Management District Board of Directors - Supervisor Jeff Sheehy
170148 M17-0023 Appointments, Veterans Affairs Commission - Victor Olivieri, Kelsey Campbell, David Chasteen, and Dorothy "Dottie" Guy
170165 M17-0024 Appointment, Entertainment Commission - Ben Bleiman
170176 M17-0025 Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Aaron Hyland
170177 M17-0026 Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Jonathan Pearlman
170178 M17-0027 Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Ellen Johnck
170179 M17-0028 Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Diane Matsuda
170189 M17-0029 Appointment, Local Agency Formation Commission - Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
170190 M17-0030 Appointment, Ethics Commission - Quentin Kopp
170191 M17-0031 Appointments, Urban Forestry Council - John Malcolm Hillan, Andrew Sullivan, Dan Flanagan, Meg Lowman, Michael Sullivan, and Phillip Pierce
161175 M17-0032 Approving Decision of Public Works and Approving the Tentative Map - 162-164 Alhambra Street
170045 M17-0033 Affirming the Final Environmental Impact Report Certification - Significant Natural Resource Areas Management Plan
170194 M17-0034 Final Map 8813 - 580 Hayes Street
170195 M17-0035 Final Map 8902 - 233 and 237 Shipley Street
170110 M17-0036 Setting the Budget 2017 and Legislative Analyst Services Audit Plan - Department of Public Health
170111 M17-0037 Setting the 2017 Budget and Legislative Analyst Services Audit Plan - Police Department
170164 M17-0038 Setting the 2017 Budget and Legislative Analyst Services Work Plan
170163 M17-0039 Reappointment, Successor Agency Commission (Commonly Known as Commission on Community Investment and Infrastructure) - Miguel Bustos
170167 M17-0040 Reappointment, Successor Agency Commission (Commonly Known as Commission on Community Investment and Infrastructure) - Darshan Singh
170166 M17-0041 Reappointment, Successor Agency Commission (Commonly Known as Commission on Community Investment and Infrastructure) - Leah Pimentel
170225 M17-0042 Appointments, Bicycle Advisory Committee - Devon Warner, Marc Brandt, Ann Brask, Melyssa Mendoza, Mary Kay Chin, Bert Hill, Diane Serafini, Catherine Orland, Paul Wells and Jeffrey Taliaferro
170226 M17-0043 Appointments, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District - Sabrina Hernandez, Bert Hill, Richard Grosboll, and Michael Theriault
170227 M17-0044 Appointments, Local Homeless Coordinating Board - Laura Guzman and Sophia Isom
170235 M17-0045 Final Map 8812 - 5 Hallam Street
170236 M17-0046 Final Map 9050 - 1601 Mariposa Street
170237 M17-0047 Final Map 8847 - 33-8th Street
170238 M17-0048 Final Map 8685 - 359-363 Waller Street
170288 M17-0049 Appointment, Immigrant Rights Commission - Angeles Roy
170289 M17-0050 Appointments, In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority - Mike Boyd and Daisy McArthur
170290 M17-0051 Appointments, Citizens Committee on Community Development - Emma Kelsey and Clint Loftman
170291 M17-0052 Appointment, Cannabis State Legalization Task Force - Robert Keli'iho'omalu
170292 M17-0053 Appointment, Airport Facilities Naming Advisory Committee - John Martin
170310 M17-0054 Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum - Hardip S. Pannu
170326 M17-0055 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Accelerated Sidewalk Abatement Program - May 2, 2017
170329 M17-0056 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Sidewalk Inspection and Repair Program - May 2, 2017
170332 M17-0057 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Blighted Properties - May 9, 2017
170335 M17-0058 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Building Code Enforcement Violations - May 23, 2017
170396 M17-0059 Appointments, Park, Recreation, and Open Space Advisory Committee - Various District Appointees
170404 M17-0060 Appointments, Commission on the Aging Advisory Council - Juliet Rothman, Catherine Russo, Patricia Spaniak, and Allegra Fortunati
170405 M17-0061 Appointments, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Keith Goldstein, Irma Lewis, and Roshann Pressman
170406 M17-0062 Appointments, Market and Octavia Community Advisory Committee - Krute Singa, Joshua Marker, Mohammed Soriano-Bilal, Paul Olsen, and Jason Henderson
170407 M17-0063 Appointment, San Francisco International Airport Community Roundtable - Supervisor Ahsha Safaí
161002 M17-0064 Affirming the Community Plan Exemption Determination for a Proposed Project at 1515 South Van Ness Avenue
170412 M17-0065 Committee of the Whole - Amendments to the Hunters Point Shipyard Redevelopment Plan and the Bayview Hunters Point Redevelopment Plan - June 6, 2017
170314 M17-0066 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - Proposed Project at 953 Treat Avenue
170461 M17-0067 Appointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Art Torres
170462 M17-0068 Appointment, Bay Conservation and Development Commission - Supervisor Aaron Peskin
161147 M17-0069 Affirming the Community Plan Exemption Determination - Proposed Project at 2675 Folsom Street
170460 M17-0070 Mayoral Appointment, Police Commission - Robert Hirsch
170501 M17-0071 Appointment, Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board - Gillian Gillett
170508 M17-0072 Final Map 9024 - 241-10th Street
170505 M17-0073 Appointments, Single Room Occupancy Task Force - Dan Jordan, Sam Patel, Bruce Burge, Angela Chu, Raul Fernandez-Berriozabal, Chirag Bhakta, Diana Martinez, Clifford Gilmore, and Jordan Davis
170532 M17-0074 Mayoral Appointment, Commission on the Status of Women - Marjan Ghafourpour Philhour
170533 M17-0075 Mayoral Appointment, Arts Commission - Mary Y. Jung
170534 M17-0076 Mayoral Appointment, Aging and Adult Services Commission - Perry Lang
170535 M17-0077 Mayoral Reappointment, Aging and Adult Services Commission - Gustavo Seriñá
170536 M17-0078 Mayoral Appointment, Aging and Adult Services Commission - Jeremy Wallenberg
170546 M17-0079 Reappointment, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Fernando Marti
170550 M17-0080 Appointment, Balboa Park Station Community Advisory Committee - Nell Selander
170506 M17-0081 Final Map 9095 - 255-259 Clara Street
170575 M17-0082 Calling from Committee - Committee of the Whole and Closed Session - Settlement of Lawsuit and Tolling Agreement with Airbnb, Inc. and HomeAway.com, Inc. - May 23, 2017
170591 M17-0083 Final Map 8254 - 923 Folsom Street
170592 M17-0084 Final Map 8953 - 832 Sutter Street
170593 M17-0085 Final Map 8454 - 580-590 De Haro Street and 1900-1910-18th Street
170594 M17-0086 Final Map 8995 - 1490 Ocean Avenue
170617 M17-0087 Appointment, Bay Conservation and Development Commission - Supervisor Jane Kim
170618 M17-0088 Mayoral Appointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Sharon Lai
170619 M17-0089 Mayoral Reappointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Mark Dunlop
170620 M17-0090 Mayoral Appointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Paul Giusti
170621 M17-0091 Mayoral Reappointment, Port Commission - Kimberly Brandon
170622 M17-0092 Appointments, Commission of Animal Control and Welfare - Rachel Frederick, Rachel Reis, Russell Tenofsky, and Jane Tobin
170623 M17-0093 Appointments, South of Market Community Stabilization Fund Community Advisory Committee - Daniel Hlad, Connie Ford, John Elberling, Thomas Temprano, Jane Weil, Kristian Romasanta, and Allan Manalo
170624 M17-0094 Appointments, Children, Youth and Their Families Oversight and Advisory Committee - Winnie Chen and Sarah Thompson-Peer
170633 M17-0095 Committee of the Whole - Permanent Closure of County Jail Nos. 3 and 4 - June 13, 2017
170700 M17-0096 Final Map 8721 - 801 Brannan Street
170701 M17-0097 Final Map 8077 - 2245 Cabrillo Street #1-6
170595 M17-0098 Reappointment, Police Commission - Petra DeJesus
170710 M17-0099 Appointments, Sweatfree Procurement Advisory Group - Dave Marin, Jason Oringer, Yuval Miller, and Julienne Fisher
170722 M17-0100 Reappointment, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force - Fiona Hinze
170723 M17-0101 Appointment, Food Security Task Force - Michelle Kim
170724 M17-0102 Appointment, Child Care Planning and Advisory Council - Mario Paz
170725 M17-0103 Appointment, In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority - William Pitts
170726 M17-0104 Appointments, Graffiti Advisory Board - Alex Mitra, Darcy Brown, Daniel Kling, and Rebecca Delgado Rottman
170737 M17-0105 Final Map 8605 - 620-622 Baker Street
170639 M17-0106 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - Proposed San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency - 13th Street Eastbound Bicycle Facility Project
170776 M17-0107 Appointment, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Theresa Imperial
170719 M17-0108 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - Proposed San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency - Upper Market Street Safety Project
170774 M17-0109 Reappointment, Children, Youth and Their Families Oversight and Advisory Committee - Eddy Xaio Fei Zheng
170775 M17-0110 Appointments, Immigrant Rights Commission - Amro Radwan, Nima Rahimi, Mario Paz, Celine Kennelly, and Michelle Wong
170777 M17-0111 Reappointment, Pedestrian Safety Advisory Committee - Rebecca Hogue
170778 M17-0112 Appointments, Office of Early Care and Education Citizens' Advisory Committee - Patricia Sullivan and Candace Wong
170816 M17-0113 Appointment, Immigrant Rights Commission - Ruslan Gurvits
170828 M17-0114 Adopting the Planning Department's Report on Interim Zoning Prohibition on Commercial Mergers - Proposed Calle 24 Special Use District
170792 M17-0115 Conditionally Disapproving Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 824 Hyde Street
170793 M17-0116 Preparation of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization Appeal - Proposed Project at 824 Hyde Street
170847 M17-0117 Local Agency Formation Commission - Interim Administrative Officer - Clerk of the Board
170849 M17-0118 Reappointment, Entertainment Commission - Laura Thomas
170850 M17-0119 Reappointment, Graffiti Advisory Board - Amy Landgraf
170895 M17-0120 Conditionally Reversing the Final Environmental Impact Report Certification - Alameda Creek Recapture Project
170896 M17-0121 Preparation of Findings to Reverse the Final Environmental Impact Report Certification - Alameda Creek Recapture Project
170933 M17-0122 Committee of the Whole - Disclosure Responsibilities of Board of Supervisors Under Federal Securities Laws - October 17, 2017
170928 M17-0123 Final Map 8883 - 1545 Pine Street
170929 M17-0124 Final Map 9072 - 800 Indiana Street
170888 M17-0125 Committee of the Whole - Tax Sale of Presidio Terrace Common Area - November 28, 2017
170914 M17-0126 Adoption of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 824 Hyde Street
170936 M17-0127 Committee of the Whole - Closing of Skilled Nursing and Sub-Acute Unit at St. Luke’s Hospital - September 12, 2017
170805 M17-0128 Affirming the Community Plan Evaluation - 1850 Bryant Street
170853 M17-0130 Conditionally Reversing the Approval of a Final Mitigated Negative Declaration - Proposed Project at 3516 and 3526 Folsom Street
170854 M17-0131 Preparation of Findings to Reverse the Final Mitigated Negative Declaration - Proposed Project at 3516 and 3526 Folsom Street
170908 M17-0132 Affirming the Exemption Determination - 302 Greenwich Street/1531 Montgomery Street
170905 M17-0133 Final Map 8496 - 3124-3128A Laguna Street
170934 M17-0134 Final Map 8992 - 1400 Baker Street
170935 M17-0135 Final Map 8589 - 99 Rausch Street
170968 M17-0136 Appointments, Bay Area Regional Interoperable Communications System Authority (BayRICS) - Chief William Scott and Lieutenant Michael Deely
170969 M17-0137 Mayoral Reappointment, Entertainment Commission - Al Perez
170970 M17-0138 Appointments, Sugary Drinks Distributor Tax Advisory Committee - Vanessa Bohm, Kent Woo, Joi Jackson-Morgan, Roberto Ariel Vargas, Jonathan Butler, Areeya Chananudech, Janna Cordeiro, and Lyra Ng
170974 M17-0139 Final Map 9025 - 1450-15th Street
170975 M17-0140 Final Map 9166 - 600 South Van Ness Avenue
170976 M17-0141 Final Map 9192 - 750 Harrison Street
170977 M17-0142 Final Map 8900 - 2347-2353 Lombard Street
170978 M17-0143 Final Map 9193 - 22-24 Franklin Street
170979 M17-0144 Final Map 8551 - 1230 Mason Street
170980 M17-0145 Final Map 8939 - 172-172A-172B-174-174A-174B Langton Street
170998 M17-0146 Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum - Derrick Roorda
170999 M17-0147 Closed Session - Labor Negotiations - October 3, 2017
171000 M17-0148 Adopting Findings Reversing the Final Environmental Impact Report Certification - Alameda Creek Recapture Project
170890 M17-0149 Approving the Decision of the Public Works Director to Revoke a Flower-Vending Stand Permit - 250 Post Street
170813 M17-0150 Affirming the Final Environmental Impact Report Certification - 1500-1540 Market Street (One Oak Street)
170809 M17-0151 Affirming the Community Plan Evaluation - 1726-1730 Mission Street
171022 M17-0152 Adopting Findings Reversing the Final Mitigated Negative Declaration - 3516 and 3526 Folsom Street
171025 M17-0153 Appointment, Commission on the Aging Advisory Council - Anne Kathleen Gallagher
171031 M17-0154 Appointments, Assessment Appeals Board No. 1 - Scott Spertzel, Edward Campana, Diane Robinson and Richard Lee
171032 M17-0155 Appointment, Assessment Appeals Board No. 2 - Elizabeth Zareh
141019 M17-0156 Approving Decision of Public Works and Approving the Tentative Parcel Map - 639 Peralta Avenue
170918 M17-0157 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 2505 Noriega Street
170900 M17-0158 Conditionally Disapproving Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 2505 Noriega Street
170901 M17-0159 Preparation of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization Appeal - Proposed Project at 2505 Noriega Street