Past Supervisors

 
Historical Data
 

General historical information is provided here as a public service. The information is considered public information and may be copied or distributed. Use of appropriate byline/photo or image credit is requested.

We continually add information to this site. We endeavor to ensure accurate information, but some data may be incomplete. Any omissions are unintentional. Please alert us to any errors or omissions and when possible provide supporting documentation. Please submit your questions or comments to:
 

Past Supervisors
spacer
 
Name
Elected / Appointed Term
 
(alphabetical order)
   

spacer

spacer
 
Roberta Achtenberg
Elected 01/08/1991 - 06/02/1993

spacer

spacer
 
Angela Alioto
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
    Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997

spacer

spacer
Michela Alioto-Pier Appointed 01/26/2004 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

spacer

spacer
Tom Ammiano Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009

spacer

spacer
 
Byron Arnold
  08/01/1951 - 01/08/1952
Elected 01/08/1952 - 09/01/1955

spacer

spacer
 
John J. Barbagelata
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

spacer

spacer
 
John Bardis
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981

spacer

spacer
 
Alicia Becerril
Appointed 01/24/1999 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Sue Bierman
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Joe Beeman
Appointed 01/03/1967 - 01/08/1968

spacer

spacer
 
William C. Blake
Appointed 01/04/1955 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970

spacer

spacer
 
Roger Boas
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 02/20/1973

spacer

spacer
 
Harry Britt
Appointed 01/10/1979 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993

spacer

spacer
 
Amos C. Brown
Appointed 05/29/1996 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Matthew C. Carberry
Elected 01/08/1954 - 05/10/1956

spacer

spacer
 
Joseph Casey
Appointed 09/01/1955 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/08/1968

spacer

spacer
 
George Y. Chinn
Appointed 02/20/1973 - 01/08/1974

spacer

spacer
Julie Christensen Appointed 01/08/2015

spacer

spacer
 
George Christopher
Elected 01/08/1946 - 01/08/1950
Elected 01/08/1950 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/09/1956

David_Chiu

spacer
David Chiu Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013
Elected 01/08/2013 - 01/08/2017

Carmen Chu

spacer
Carmen Chu Appointed 09/25/2007 - 01/11/2008
Appointed 01/11/2008 - 01/08/2009
Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/20011
Elected 01/08/2011 - 01/08/2015

spacer

spacer
 
Jesse C. Coleman
Appointed 10/17/1961 - 01/08/1962

spacer

spacer
 
Annemarie Conroy
Appointed 04/06/1992 - 01/08/1995

spacer

spacer
Chris Daly Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

spacer

spacer
 
Harold S. Dobbs
Elected 01/08/1952 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964

spacer

spacer
 
Lee S. Dolson
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983

spacer

spacer
 
Michael J. Driscoll
Appointed 01/04/1971 - 01/08/1972

spacer

spacer
Bevan Dufty Appointed 12/11/2002 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

spacer

spacer
Sean Elsbernd Appointed 08/05/2004 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013

spacer

spacer
 
Charles A. Ertola
Appointed 12/13/1954 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 05/20/1964

spacer

spacer
 
John A. Ertola
Appointed 06/03/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/03/1971

spacer

spacer
 
Don Fazackerley
Elected 01/08/1948 - 01/08/1952

spacer

spacer
 
Dianne Feinstein
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/09/1978 - 12/04/1978

spacer

spacer
 
John J. Ferdon
Elected 01/08/1952 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 09/01/1964

spacer

spacer
 
Terry A. Francois
Appointed 09/01/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978

spacer

spacer
 
Dan Gallagher
Elected 01/08/1942 - 3/22/1952

spacer

spacer
 
Jim Gonzalez
Appointed 12/08/1986 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993

spacer

spacer
Matt Gonzalez Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005

spacer

spacer
 
Robert E. Gonzales
Appointed 01/06/1969 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980

spacer

spacer
Tony Hall Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005

spacer

spacer
 
James Leo Halley
Appointed 02/11/48 - 08/2001/1951
Appointed 09/11/1952 - 01/08/1954
Appointed 04/23/1954 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 07/16/1963

spacer

spacer
 
Terence Tyrone Hallinan
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1996

spacer

spacer
 
Richard D. Hongisto
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

spacer

spacer
 
Donald Horanzy
Appointed 12/07/1978 - 01/08/1981

spacer

spacer
 
Tom Hsieh
Appointed 09/05/1986 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997

spacer

spacer
 
Ella Hill Hutch
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 02/25/1981

spacer

spacer
Ed Jew Appointed 12/05/2006 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/11/2008
Resigned January 11, 2008
   

spacer

spacer
 
Leslie Katz
Appointed 06/01/1996 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Barbara Kaufman
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Willie B Kennedy
Appointed 03/06/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 05/31/1996

spacer

spacer
 
Quentin L. Kopp
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 11/30/1986

spacer

spacer
 
Ed Lawson
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981

spacer

spacer
 
Gordon J. Lau
Appointed 09/09/1977 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980

spacer

spacer
 
Susan Leal
Appointed 06/07/1993 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1998

spacer

spacer
 
Mark Leno
Appointed 04/22/1998 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 -11/29/2002

spacer

spacer
 
Marvin E. Lewis
Elected 01/08/1946 - 01/08/1950
Elected 01/08/1950 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/03/1955

spacer

spacer
Fiona Ma    
Appointed 12/11/2002 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
   

spacer

spacer
 
Bill Maher
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995

spacer

spacer
 
James Mailliard
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972

spacer

spacer
 
Edward T. Mancuso
Elected 01/08/1944 - 01/08/1948
Elected 01/08/1948 - 01/08/1952
Elected 01/08/1952 - 04/24/1954

spacer

spacer
Sophie Maxwell Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

spacer

spacer
 
Eugene J. McAteer
Appointed 07/23/1953 - 01/09/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/08/1958

spacer

spacer
 
Leo T. McCarthy
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/06/1969

spacer

spacer
 
Francis McCarty
Appointed 03/24/1953 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 02/10/1959

spacer

spacer
Jake McGoldrick    
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
   

spacer

spacer
 
Clarissa S. McMahon
Appointed 11/16/1953 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 02/08/1966

spacer

spacer
 
Jose Medina
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/19/1999

spacer

spacer
 
Robert H. Mendelsohn
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 09/08/1977

spacer

spacer
 
Carole Migden
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 03/28/1996

spacer

spacer
 
Harvey Milk
Elected 01/08/1978 - 11/27/1978

spacer

spacer
Ross Mirkarimi    
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013
   

spacer

spacer
 
John Molinari
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1984
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989

spacer

spacer
 
J. Max Moore
Appointed 07/16/1963 - 01/08/1964

spacer

spacer
 
Jack Morrison
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970

spacer

spacer
 
Jane McKaskle Murphy
Appointed 10/11/1977 - 01/08/1978

spacer

spacer
 
George R. Moscone
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/01/1967

spacer

spacer
 
Alfred J. Nelder
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

spacer

spacer
 
Wendy Nelder
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

spacer

spacer
 
Gavin Newsom
Appointed 02/13/1997 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2004

spacer

spacer
 
Kevin O'Shea
Appointed 02/10/1966 - 01/08/1968

spacer

spacer
Christine Olague Appointed 01/09/2012 - 01/08/2013

spacer

spacer
 
Ronald Pelosi
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980

spacer

spacer
Aaron Peskin    
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
   

spacer

spacer
 
Louise H. Renne
Appointed 12/18/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 09/03/1986

spacer

spacer
 
Henry R. Rolph
Appointed 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 03/31/1961

spacer

spacer
 
Angelo Rossi
Elected 01/03/1922 - 01/04/1926
Elected 01/06/1930 - 01/06/1931

spacer

spacer
Gerardo Sandoval    
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
   

spacer

spacer
 
Kevin Shelley
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 12/02/1996

spacer

spacer
 
Carol Ruth Silver
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1986 - 01/08/1990

spacer

spacer
 
James J. Sullivan
Appointed 05/10/1956 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 03/20/1961

spacer

spacer
 
Peter Tamaras
Appointed 03/31/1961 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

spacer

spacer
 
Mabel Teng
Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Joseph E. Tinney
Appointed 03/27/1961 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 05/31/1966

spacer

spacer
 
Dorothy von Beroldingen
Appointed 05/31/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 10/06/1977

spacer

spacer
 
Nancy Walker
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

spacer

spacer
 
Doris Ward
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991
Elected 01/08/1991 - 04/03/1992

spacer

spacer
 
Dan White
Elected 01/08/1978 - 11/10/1978

spacer

spacer
 
Michael Yaki
Appointed 02/05/1996 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

spacer

spacer
 
Leland Yee
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 11/29/2002

spacer

spacer
 
Alphonse J. Zirpoli
Elected 01/08/1958 - 10/16/1961
spacer