Pedestrian Safety Advisory Committee

VACANCY NOTICE

PEDESTRIAN SAFETY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Replaces All Previous Notices

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN of the following vacancies and term expirations (in bold), appointed by the Board of Supervisors:

 

Seat 1, Howard Bloomberg, term expiring March 28, 2018, must be a representative from a pedestrian safety organization, appointed by the Board of Supervisors, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 2, Rebecca Hogue, term expiring March 28, 2017, must be a representative from senior or disability organizations, appointed by the Board of Supervisors, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Vacant Seat 3, succeeding John Lowell, resigned, must be a representative from senior or disability organizations, appointed by the Board of Supervisors, for the unexpired portion of a two-year term ending March 31, 2018.

 

Vacant seat 4, succeeding Morgan Fitzgibbons, resigned, must be a representative from a bicycle or other non-motorized wheeled personal transport organizations, appointed by the Board of Supervisors, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 5, Howard Strassner, term expiring March 28, 2018, must be a representative from a transit or environmental organizations, appointed by the Board of Supervisors, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 6, Kevin Clark, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 1 and appointed by the District 1 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 7, Dan Golub, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 2 and appointed by the District 2 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Vacant seat 8, succeeding Christina Tang, resigned, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 3 and appointed by the District 3 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 9, Trevor McNeil, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 4 and appointed by the District 4 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 10, Meredith Osborn, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 5 and appointed by the District 5 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 11, Kevin Stull, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 6 and appointed by the District 6 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 12, Christopher Coghlan, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 7 and appointed by the District 7 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 13, Keith Folger, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 8 and appointed by the District 8 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 14, Ellen Lee Zhou, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 9 and appointed by the District 9 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Seat 15, Thomas Rogers, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 10 and appointed by the District 10 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2020.

 

Seat 16, Jacqueline Lee Chavez, term expiring June 30, 2017, must be a resident of Supervisorial District 11 and appointed by the District 11 Supervisor, for a two-year term ending March 31, 2019.

 

Vacant seat 17, must be a parent of a student in the San Francisco Unified School District, appointed by the Superintendent of the San Francisco Unified School District, for the unexpired portion of a two-year term ending March 31, 2018.

 

Note: If at any time the Superintendent declines to appoint an individual to Seat 17 for 60 days or longer, the Board of Supervisors may appoint a new member with the same or different qualifications to fill the seat for the remainder of the term.

 

Report:  The Committee shall report to the Board of Supervisors on an annual basis, with quarterly appearances before the Board of Supervisors, as needed, on pedestrian injury and fatality statistics, causes of pedestrian injuries and fatalities, recommendations for changes in policies, funding and enforcement, and other pertinent issues.

 

Sunset Date:  October 1, 2019

Additional information relating to the Pedestrian Safety Advisory Committee, or other seats on this body that are appointed by another authority, may be obtained by reviewing Administrative Code, Sections 5.20 and 5.21, at http://www.sfbos.org/sfmunicodes, Board of Supervisors Ordinance No. 127-07 at http://www.sfbos.org/ordinances, or the Committee’s website at http://www.sfmta.com/psac.

 

Interested persons may obtain an application from the Board of Supervisors website at http://www.sfbos.org/vacancy_application or from the Rules Committee Clerk, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Room 244, San Francisco, CA 94102-4689.  Completed applications should be submitted to the Clerk of the Board.  All applicants must be residents of San Francisco, unless otherwise stated.

 

Next Steps:  Applicants applying for seats 1 through 10, who meet minimum qualifications, will be contacted by the Rules Committee Clerk once the Rules Committee Chair determines the date of the hearing.  Members of the Rules Committee will consider the appointment(s) at the hearing, and applicants may be asked to state their qualifications.  The appointment(s) of individual(s) who are recommended by the Rules Committee will be forwarded to the Board of Supervisors for final approval.  Applicants applying for seats 11 through 21 will be contacted by the staff of the Pedestrian Safety Advisory Committee once they are appointed by a District Supervisor. 

 

Please Note:  Depending upon the posting date, some vacancies may have already been filled.  To determine if vacancies for this Committee are still available, or if you require additional information, please call the Rules Committee Clerk at (415) 554-7702.

 

Further Note:  Additional seats on this body may be available through other appointing authorities.

 

 


                                                                        Angela Calvillo

                                                                        Clerk of the Board

 

DATED/POSTED:  March 16, 2017