Legislative Analyst Report - Limousine Laws (File No. 010712)
[…] Motor vehicles designed to carry not more than 8 passengers, including the driver, must display a PUC issued decal on the lower right hand corner of their rear bumper. However, in lieu of the decal, limousines (see Footnote #1) must display special "livery" license plates issued by the California Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) pursuant to Section 5011.5 of the California Vehicle Code. 1

Whether limousines for hire are commercial vehicles is not clear. Commercial vehicle is defined in Section 260 of the California Vehicle Code as "a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit..." Presumably this includes limousines for hire. On the other hand, according to the DMV, any person who operates any commercial motor vehicle on the public highway is required to obtain a Motor Carrier Permit (MCP).