Legislative Analyst Report - Limousine Laws (File No. 010712)
[…] In San Francisco, there are at least two laws in the City"s Traffic Code, which address this issue. However, according to the City Attorney"s Office, it is not clear that these laws apply to limousines for hire. To clarify this ambiguity, the City Attorney"s Office recommends that the City and County of San Francisco amend these laws or adopt a new law to specifically restrict the parking of limousines for hire in residential areas.

Note: Information for this report was complied by Thou Ny, Legislative Intern (June 2001).

1 Limousine is defined in Section 5371.4 of the Public Utilities Code as "any luxury sedan, of either standard or extended length, with a seating capacity of not more than 9 passengers including the driver, used in the transportation of passengers for hire on a pre-arranged basis within the state."

2 DPT enforces this provision, usually on a complaint basis. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of an infraction and may be fined $53/infraction.