Municipal Transportation Agency Citizens Advisory Council

VACANCY NOTICE

MUNICIPAL TRANSPORTATION AGENCY CITIZENS ADVISORY COUNCIL

Replaces All Previous Notices

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN of the following seat information and term expirations (in bold), appointed by individual Members of the Board of Supervisors:

 

Seat 1, succeeding Susan Vaughan, term expired, must be appointed by the District 1 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2023.

 

Seat 2, succeeding Michael Chen, term expiring July 1, 2020, must be appointed by the District 2 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a four-year term ending July 1, 2024.

 

Seat 3, Queena Chen, term expiring July 1, 2022, must be appointed by the District 3 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a four-year term.

 

Seat 4, Obai Rambo, term expiring July 1, 2023, must be appointed by the District 4 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a four-year term.

 

Seat 5, succeeding Jarie Bolander, term expired, must be appointed by the District 5 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2023.

 

Seat 6, succeeding Christopher Man, term expiring July 1, 2020, must be a nominee of the District 6 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a four-year term ending July 1, 2024.

 

Seat 7, succeeding Neil Ballard, term expired, must be a nominee of the District 7 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2021.

 

Seat 8, Aaron Leifer, term expiring July 1, 2021, must be a nominee of the District 8 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a four-year term.

Seat 9, succeeding Daniel Murphy, term expired July 1, 2018, must be appointed by the District 9 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for a the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2022.

 

Seat 10, succeeding Dorris Vincent, term expired, must be a nominee of the District 10 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2021.

 

Seat 11, succeeding Daniel Weaver, term expired, must be a nominee of the District 11 Supervisor and reflective of the diversity and neighborhoods of the City and County of San Francisco, for the unexpired portion of a four-year term ending July 1, 2022.

 

Report:  None.                           

 

Sunset Date:  None.

 

Additional information relating to the Municipal Transportation Agency Citizens Advisory Council, or other seats on this body that are appointed by another authority, may be obtained by reviewing San Francisco Charter, Section 8A.111, available at http://www.sfbos.org/sfmunicodes or the Council’s website at https://www.sfmta.com/about-sfmta/organization/committees/citizens-advisory-council-cac

 

Interested persons may obtain an application from the Board of Supervisors website at http://www.sfbos.org/vacancy_application or from the Rules Committee Clerk, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Room 244, San Francisco, CA 94102-4689.  Completed applications should be submitted to the Clerk of the Board.  All applicants must be residents of San Francisco, unless otherwise stated.

 

Next Steps:  Applicants who meet minimum qualifications and are appointed by the District Supervisor will be contacted by the staff of the Municipal Transportation Agency Citizens Advisory Council once they are appointed.

 

Please Note:  Depending upon the posting date, a vacancy may have already been filled.  To determine if a vacancy for this Committee is still available, or if you require additional information, please call the Rules Committee Clerk at (415) 554-5184.

 

Further Note:  Additional seats on this body may be available through other appointing authorities, including the Mayor’s Office.

 

 

                                                            Angela Calvillo

                                                            Clerk of the Board

 

DATED/POSTED:  May 6, 2020

UPDATED: September 18, 2020