Motions 2021

Final action date on or after 01/01/2021 and on or before 07/20/2021.

Click on the enacted number below to obtain the background materials. These files are provided in PDF format. Click on this Adobe Acrobat Reader link if you do not have a PDF reader.

File Number Enactment Number Title
201146 M21-0001 Mayoral Appointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Emanuel Yekutiel
201237 M21-0002 Mayoral Appointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Fiona Hinze
201323 M21-0003 Reappointments, Bicycle Advisory Committee - Marc Brandt and Kisai Henriquez
201338 M21-0004 Appointment, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Kelly Kozak
201341 M21-0005 Appointment, South of Market Community Planning Advisory Committee - Mary Claire Amable
201416 M21-0006 Concurring in Actions to Meet Local Emergency - Coronavirus Response - Thirty-Second Supplement
201342 M21-0007 Appointment, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force - Jaya Padmanabhan
210023 M21-0008 Reappointment, Bicycle Advisory Committee - Melyssa Mendoza
210060 M21-0009 Mayoral Appointment - City Administrator - Carmen Chu
210056 M21-0010 Concurring in Actions to Meet Local Emergency - Coronavirus Response - Thirty-Third Supplement
210057 M21-0011 Amending Board Rules of Order - Amending Board Rule 3.31 Extending the Joint City, School District, and City College Select Committee - Authorizing Updates to Committee Structure Rules for Presidential Changes
210062 M21-0012 Closed Session - Existing Litigation - Pacific Gas and Electric Company - February 2, 2021
210012 M21-0013 Mayoral Appointment, Public Utilities Commission - Newsha Ajami
210046 M21-0014 Appointment, Transbay Joint Powers Authority - Alicia John-Baptiste
210047 M21-0015 Appointment, Park, Recreation, and Open Space Advisory Committee - Angela Leung
210048 M21-0016 Appointments, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force - Bruce Wolfe, Kevin Frazier, Laura Stein, Matthew Yankee, Chris Hyland, Laurie Jones Neighbors, and Kai Forsley
210092 M21-0017 Committee of the Whole - Consent to Provisions of a Variation Decision - March 2, 2021, at 3:00 p.m.
210101 M21-0018 Appointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board - Supervisor Hillary Ronen
210102 M21-0019 Appointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board - Supervisor Myrna Melgar
210104 M21-0020 Appointment, Bay Area Air Quality Management District, Board of Directors - Supervisor Myrna Melgar
210105 M21-0021 Appointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District, Board of Directors - Supervisor Myrna Melgar
210108 M21-0022 Appointment, Children and Families First Commission - Supervisor Myrna Melgar
210106 M21-0023 Appointment, San Francisco Local Agency Formation Commission - Supervisor Connie Chan
210107 M21-0024 Appointment, Behavioral Health Commission - Supervisor Ahsha Safai
210114 M21-0025 Appointments, Guaranteed Income Advisory Group - Shirley Yee, Jacob Denney, James Pugh, Gloria Berry, Norel Knowles, Roberto Ariel Vargas, Bina Shrimali and Elena Chavez Quezada
210154 M21-0026 Concurring in Actions to Meet Local Emergency - Coronavirus Response - Thirty-Fourth Supplement
210103 M21-0027 Reappointment, Bay Area Air Quality Management District, Board of Directors - Supervisor Shamann Walton
210153 M21-0028 Board of Supervisors Budget Process - FYs 2021-2022 and 2022-2023
201380 M21-0029 Conditionally Approving Decision of Public Works and Disapproving Tentative Map - 424, 426, 428, 430, 432, and 434 Francisco Street and Preparation of Findings
210110 M21-0030 Mayoral Appointment, Successor Agency Commission (Commonly Known as Commission on Community Investment and Infrastructure) - Efrem Bycer
210167 M21-0031 Appointments, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Erin Bank and Rafael Bortnick
210168 M21-0032 Appointment, Child Care Planning and Advisory Council - Jerry Yang
210170 M21-0033 Mayoral Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Chris Foley
210171 M21-0034 Mayoral Reappointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Diane Matsuda
210172 M21-0035 Mayoral Appointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Ruchira Nageswaran
210193 M21-0036 Joint Closed Session - Joint Special Meeting with the Public Utilities Commission - Existing Litigation - Pacific Gas and Electric Company - March 23, 2021, at 4:30 p.m.
210201 M21-0037 Findings Reversing the Revised Mitigated Negative Declaration - 2417 Green Street
210231 M21-0038 Committee of the Whole - Emergency Ordinance - COVID-Related Hazard Pay - March 9, 2021, at 3:00 p.m.
210013 M21-0039 Appointments, Immigrant Rights Commission - Sarah Souza, Lucia Obregon Matzer, Jessy Ruiz Navarro, Haregu Gaime, Ryan Khojasteh, Luis Zamora, and Elahe Enssani
210073 M21-0040 Mayoral Appointment, Police Commission - Larry Yee
210208 M21-0041 Appointment, Transbay Joint Powers Authority - Supervisor Rafael Mandelman
210229 M21-0042 Committee of the Whole - Public Health Officer - April 6, 2021, at 3:00 p.m.
210166 M21-0043 Appointment, Public Utilities Revenue Bond Oversight Committee - Lars Kamp
210176 M21-0044 Appointments, Sugary Drinks Distributor Tax Advisory Committee - Vanessa Bohm, Maysha Bell, Marna Armstead, Frances Abigail Cabrera, Diana Lau, and Maureen Guerrero
210209 M21-0045 Reappointment, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District, Board of Directors - Supervisor Catherine Stefani
210165 M21-0046 Reappointments, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District, Board of Directors - Sabrina Hernandez, Bert Hill, Richard Grosboll, and Michael Theriault
210266 M21-0047 Findings to Reverse the Common Sense Exemption - 2675 Geary Boulevard
210251 M21-0048 Final Map 10297 - Treasure Island
210192 M21-0049 Amending Board Rules of Order - Amending Board Rules 3.25, 3.26, and 3.31 Establishing the Youth, Young Adult, and Families Committee
210212 M21-0050 Mayoral Reappointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Sharon Lai
210254 M21-0051 Appointments, Housing Stability Fund Oversight Board - Bernita Burge, Jon Jacobo, John Baranski, Han Ming How, Remhai Menelik, Gen Fujioka, Fernando Marti, Shanti Singh, Davida Sotelo Escobedo, Alex Lantsberg
210242 M21-0052 Conditionally Disapproving Conditional Use Authorization - 590 Second Avenue
210243 M21-0053 Preparation of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization - 590 Second Avenue
210257 M21-0054 Mayoral Nomination of Appointment, Human Resources Director - Carol Isen
210265 M21-0055 Amending Board Rules of Order - Creating New Rules for Individual Supervisor Appointments Without Reference to Committee and Direct Supervisor Appointments
210244 M21-0056 Mayoral Appointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - LaShawndra Price-Breston
210297 M21-0057 Appointments, Office of Early Care and Education Citizens' Advisory Committee - Monica Walters, Sara Hicks-Kilday, Patricia Sullivan, and June Lin-Arlow
210325 M21-0058 Closed Session - Existing Litigation - American Beverage Association, California Retailers Association, and California State Outdoor Advertising Association - April 6, 2021
210339 M21-0059 Appointments, Student and Families RISE Working Group - Leslie Hu, Rafael Picazo, Efrain Barrera, Carol Hill, Joyce Dorado, Jacob Leos-Urbel, Emily Garvie, and Marcus Wong
210237 M21-0060 Conditionally Reversing the Exemption Determination - 476 Lombard Street
210238 M21-0061 Preparation of Findings to Reverse the Exemption Determination - 476 Lombard Street
210276 M21-0062 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 2651-2653 Octavia Street
210255 M21-0063 Mayoral Appointment, Police Commission - James Byrne
210379 M21-0064 Reappointment, Bicycle Advisory Committee - Paul Wells
210375 M21-0065 Final Map No. 10134 - 88 Broadway
210376 M21-0066 Final Map No. 10166 - 42 Otis Street
210377 M21-0067 Final Map No. 10242 - 2255 Taraval Street
210200 M21-0068 Concurring in Actions to Meet Local Emergency - Coronavirus Response - Thirty-Fifth Supplement
210256 M21-0069 Appointments, Cannabis Oversight Committee - Ali Jamalian, Aaron Flynn, and Jessica Cry
210370 M21-0070 Appointments, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force - Jaya Padmanabhan and Bruce Wolfe
210416 M21-0071 Appointments, Cannabis Oversight Committee - Doug Bloch, Shawn Richard, Leah ‘Nina Parks’ Weitz, Brendan Hallinan, Theresa Foglio-Ramirez, and Sara Payan
210378 M21-0072 Final Map No. 10674 - 2150-2166 Hayes Street
201406 M21-0073 Appointment, Health Officer - Susan Philip, MD
210417 M21-0074 Appointments, African American Reparations Advisory Committee - J. L. Taylor, T. Hollins, E. McDonnell, A. Brown, O. Hamilton, N. Cunningham, G. Berry, D. Landry, T. Walker-Carter, G. Brown, A. Ekanem, S. Williams, S. O’Cain, L. Erving, and Y. Harris
210471 M21-0075 Adoption of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization - 590 Second Avenue
210443 M21-0076 Appointment, Sugary Drinks Distributor Tax Advisory Committee - Dianna Cavagnaro
210451 M21-0077 Appointments, Veterans Affairs Commission - Jason Chittavong, George Ishikata, and Nicholas Rusanoff
210418 M21-0078 Mayoral Appointment, Retirement Board - Shruti Gandhi
210485 M21-0079 Parcel Map No. 9610 - Potrero HOPE SF Project, Phase 2
210517 M21-0080 Appointment, Local Agency Formation Commission - Supervisor Dean Preston
210531 M21-0081 Final Map No. 10343 - 3701 Noriega Street
210532 M21-0082 Final Map No. 10602 - 331 Pennsylvania Avenue
210522 M21-0083 Appointment, Child Care Planning and Advisory Council - Monique Guidry
210450 M21-0084 Appointments, Commission of Animal Control and Welfare - Annemarie Fortier, Irina Ozernoy, Nina Irani, Iris Chan, Jane Tobin, and Michael Angelo Torres
210518 M21-0085 Appointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board Regional Planning Committee - Supervisor Myrna Melgar
210519 M21-0086 Reappointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board - Supervisor Rafael Mandelman
210520 M21-0087 Reappointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board - Supervisor Gordon Mar
210521 M21-0088 Reappointment, Association of Bay Area Governments, Executive Board - Supervisor Hillary Ronen
210524 M21-0089 Mayoral Reappointment, Port Commission - Kimberly Brandon
210556 M21-0090 Reappointment, Commission of Animal Control and Welfare - Brian VanHorn
210561 M21-0091 Final Map No. 10562 - 45-55 Mason Street
210487 M21-0092 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 1801 Mission Street
210407 M21-0093 Mayoral Reappointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Julia Prochnik
210629 M21-0094 Reappointment, Park, Recreation, and Open Space Advisory Committee - Wendy Aragon
210594 M21-0095 Mayoral Appointment, Commission on the Environment - Sarah Ching-Ting Wan
210715 M21-0096 Final Map No. 10544 - 1523-1525 Franklin Street
210716 M21-0097 Final Map No. 10158 - 1830 Alemany Boulevard
210717 M21-0098 Final Transfer Map No. 10327 - 200 Folsom Street, 200 and 250 Main Street
210718 M21-0099 Final Map 10606 - 30 Otis Street
210621 M21-0100 Findings Reversing the Categorical Exemption Determination - 476 Lombard Street
210730 M21-0101 Appointment, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Allyson Bravmann
210746 M21-0102 Findings - Disapproval of Tentative Map for 424, 426, 428, 430, 432, 434 Francisco Street
210622 M21-0103 Cost of Living Adjustment to the Contract for Budget and Legislative Analyst Services - Retroactive - $1,220,283
210780 M21-0104 Concurring in Actions to Meet Local Emergency - Coronavirus Response - Thirty-Sixth Supplement
210789 M21-0105 Final Map No. 9982 - 1169 Market Street
210696 M21-0106 Mayoral Appointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Jason Wright
210751 M21-0107 Appointments, Redistricting Task Force - Jeremy Lee, Jose Maria (Chema) Hernandez Gil, and J. Michelle Pierce
210790 M21-0108 Final Map No. 9940 - 1266-1298 Howard Street & 165-173 9th Street
210799 M21-0109 Final Map No. 9699 - 495 Cambridge Street