Motions 2018

Final action date on or after 01/01/2018 and on or before 06/19/2018.

Click on the enacted number below to obtain the background materials. These files are provided in PDF format. Click on this Adobe Acrobat Reader link if you do not have a PDF reader.

File Number Enactment Number Title
171269 M18-0001 Conditionally Reversing the Categorical Exemption Determination - 2417 Green Street
171270 M18-0002 Preparation of Findings to Reverse the Categorical Exemption Determination - 2417 Green Street
180017 M18-0003 Adoption of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 2161-2165 Irving Street
170660 M18-0004 Follow-Up Board Response - Civil Grand Jury Report - Accelerating SF Government Performance - Taking Accountability and Transparency to the Next Level
170662 M18-0005 Follow-Up Board Response - Civil Grand Jury Report - The San Francisco Retirement System - Increasing Understanding and Adding Voter Oversight
180059 M18-0006 Process for Nominating and Selecting a Successor Mayor
180062 M18-0007 Approving Process for Nominating and Selecting a Successor Mayor
180060 M18-0008 Committee of the Whole - Public Hearing to Take Nominations and Appoint a Successor Mayor Due to a Vacancy in the Office of the Mayor - January 23, 2018
180063 M18-0009 Nomination Process and Appointment of a Successor Mayor
180064 M18-0010 Confirming the Appointment of the Successor Mayor - Mark Farrell
180077 M18-0011 Appointments, Ballot Simplification Committee - Scott Patterson and Betty Packard
180123 M18-0012 Adopting Findings Reversing the Categorical Exemption Determination - 2417 Green Street
180104 M18-0013 Appointments, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Irma Lewis and Jolene Lee
180014 M18-0014 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 1526 Wallace Avenue
180140 M18-0015 Closed Session - Labor Negotiations - February 27, 2018
180148 M18-0016 Appointment, Ballot Simplification Committee - Ashley Raveche
180149 M18-0017 Appointments, Transbay Joint Powers Authority - Nadia Sesay and Tilly Chang
180137 M18-0018 Special On-Sale General Liquor License - Verifying Completion of Preapplication Meeting - 1701 Yosemite Avenue - Café Envy
180146 M18-0019 Mayoral Appointment, Planning Commission - Milicent Johnson
180147 M18-0020 Reappointment, Small Business Commission - Kathleen Dooley
180173 M18-0021 Authorizing Preparation of Proponent Ballot Arguments and Rebuttal Ballot Arguments for Submittal to the Voters at the June 5, 2018, Consolidated Primary Election
171301 M18-0022 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 401 Main Street
180150 M18-0023 Appointments, San Francisco Health Authority - Jian Qing Zhang, Emily Webb, Sabra Matovsky, Lawrence Cheung, Steven Fugaro, Steve Fields, and Joseph David Woods
180176 M18-0024 Appointment, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Jordyn Aquino
180177 M18-0025 Appointment, City College Financial Assistance Fund Oversight Committee - Conny Ford
180178 M18-0026 Appointment, Eastern Neighborhoods Citizens Advisory Committee - Sara Fenske Bahat
180138 M18-0027 Special On-Sale General Liquor License - Verifying Completion of Preapplication Meeting - 4608 Third Street - Tato
180183 M18-0028 Final Map 8840 - 1198 Valencia Street
180201 M18-0029 Calling from Committee - Committee of the Whole - Joint Meeting with the San Francisco Ethics Commission - Proposed Ordinance (File No. 180001) - Anti-Corruption and Accountability Ordinance - April 3, 2018
180220 M18-0030 Authorizing Preparation of Proponent/Opponent Ballot Arguments and Rebuttal Ballot Arguments for Submittal to the Voters at the June 5, 2018, Consolidated Primary Election
180230 M18-0031 Appointments, Park, Recreation, and Open Space Advisory Committee - Mark Scheuer and Steven Currier
180212 M18-0032 Mayoral Appointment, Director of the Department of Police Accountability - Paul Henderson
180229 M18-0033 Mayoral Appointment, Historic Preservation Commission - Kate Black
180236 M18-0034 Final Map 7971 - 65 Ringold Street
180237 M18-0035 Final Map 8923 - 1 Hill Street
180249 M18-0036 Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum - Ramin Golesorkhi
180139 M18-0037 Setting the 2018 Budget and Legislative Analyst Services Work Plan
180276 M18-0038 Calling from Committee - Committee of the Whole - Proposed Ordinance (File No. 180280) - Anti-Corruption and Accountability Ordinance - April 3, 2018
180286 M18-0039 Final Map 9264 - 1238 Sutter Street
180287 M18-0040 Final Map 9044 - 240 Pacific Avenue
180293 M18-0041 Concurring in Declaration of Local Emergency - Flooding Affecting SFPUC’s Moccasin Reservoir (Tuolumne County)
180255 M18-0042 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Accelerated Sidewalk Abatement Program - May 1, 2018
180258 M18-0043 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Sidewalk Inspection and Repair Program - May 1, 2018
180264 M18-0044 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Building Code Enforcement Violations - May 22, 2018
180311 M18-0045 Final Map 9286 - 616 Divisadero Street
180312 M18-0046 Final Map 9228 - Yerba Buena Island
171092 M18-0047 Appointments, Balboa Park Station Community Advisory Committee - Bahlam Vigil, Nellie Selander, and Jason Chommanard
180346 M18-0048 Mayoral Reappointment, Port Commission - Doreen Woo Ho
180348 M18-0049 Mayoral Appointment, Port Commission - Victor Makras
180350 M18-0050 Mayoral Reappointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - V. Fei Tsen
180351 M18-0051 Mayoral Reappointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Linda Richardson
180352 M18-0052 Mayoral Reappointment, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors - Paul Giusti
180353 M18-0053 Appointments, Commission on the Aging Advisory Council - Elinore Lurie and Margaret Graf
180180 M18-0054 Affirming the Categorical Exemption Determination - 590 Leland Avenue
180261 M18-0055 Committee of the Whole - Report of Assessment Costs - Blighted Properties - May 15, 2018
180360 M18-0056 Final Map 9376 - 3501 Geary Boulevard
180361 M18-0057 Final Map 8999 - 270 Ocean Avenue
180372 M18-0058 Setting the Budget and Legislative Analyst Services Audit Plan - San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, Effectiveness of Workforce Development Programs, Office of Economic and Workforce Development - FY2018-2019
180290 M18-0059 Approving Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 799 Castro Street and 3878-3880 21st Street
180299 M18-0060 Approving the Decision of Public Works and Disapproving the Tentative Map Application - 668-678 Page Street
180384 M18-0061 Final Map 9037 - 2800 Sloat Boulevard
180385 M18-0062 Final Map 9259 - 949 Natoma Street
180402 M18-0063 Concurring in the Continuation of the Declaration of Local Emergency - Flooding Affecting SFPUC’s Moccasin Reservoir (Tuolumne County)
180253 M18-0064 Mayoral Reappointment, Controller - Ben Rosenfield
180374 M18-0065 Rules of Order - Adding Board Rule 1.3.2 - Political Activities Prohibited During Board of Supervisors’ Meetings
180411 M18-0066 Appointment, Park, Recreation and Open Space Advisory Committee - Gisele Rainer
180412 M18-0067 Reappointments, Children and Families First Commission - E'leva Hughes Gibson and Zea Malawa
180347 M18-0068 Mayoral Reappointment, Port Commission - William Adams
180349 M18-0069 Mayoral Appointment, Port Commission - Gail Gilman
180354 M18-0070 Mayoral Reappointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Cheryl Brinkman
180355 M18-0071 Mayoral Reappointment, Municipal Transportation Agency Board of Directors - Gwyneth Borden
180443 M18-0072 Final Map 9299 - 1731-1741 Powell Street
180473 M18-0073 Appointment, Children, Youth and Their Families Oversight and Advisory Committee - Jada Curry
180405 M18-0074 Conditionally Disapproving Conditional Use Authorization - 701 Valencia Street Project
180406 M18-0075 Preparation of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization Appeal - 701 Valencia Street
180499 M18-0076 Final Map 9114 - 2224 Clement Street
180539 M18-0077 Concurring in the Continuation of the Declaration of Local Emergency - Flooding Affecting SFPUC’s Moccasin Reservoir (Tuolumne County)
180537 M18-0078 Committee of the Whole - Amendments to the Hunters Point Shipyard Redevelopment Plan and the Bayview Hunters Point Redevelopment Plan - June 26, 2018
180538 M18-0079 Appointments, Police Commission - Cindy Elias and John Hamasaki
180565 M18-0080 Final Map 8366 - 3330-3334A 16th Street
180566 M18-0081 Final Map 9344 - 56 Sanchez Street
180568 M18-0082 Adoption of Findings Related to Conditional Use Authorization - Proposed Project at 701 Valencia
180605 M18-0083 Final Map 9028 - 1598 Bay Street
180606 M18-0084 Final Map 9478 - 1463-1465 Lombard Street
180607 M18-0085 Final Map 9081 - 2238-2254 Market Street, 2153-2155-15th Street, and 2157-15th Street
180488 M18-0086 Cost of Living Adjustment to the Contract for Budget and Legislative Analyst Services - $2,290,451 - FY2018-2019
180570 M18-0087 Reappointment, Reentry Council - Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
180635 M18-0088 Mayoral Appointment, Successor Agency Commission (Commonly Known as Commission on Community Investment and Infrastructure) - Carolyn Ransom-Scott
180636 M18-0089 Mayoral Reappointment, Oversight Board of the Successor Agency to the San Francisco Redevelopment Agency - John Rahaim
180021 M18-0090 Conditionally Reversing the Community Plan Evaluation - 2918-2924 Mission Street
180022 M18-0091 Preparation of Findings to Reverse the Community Plan Evaluation - 2918-2924 Mission Street
180649 M18-0092 Concurring in the Continuation of the Declaration of Local Emergency - Flooding Affecting SFPUC’s Moccasin Reservoir (Tuolumne County)